Scientific Name: Cassia Angustifolia Seed Extract
Benefits/History: This week, the spotlight is on one of our staple ingredients, a real skin care hero, hyaluronic acid! Hyaluronic acid is a naturally occurring molecule in our bodies, and 50% of it is found in our skin! This molecule is responsible for keeping skin soft and supple. As we age, our natural supply of hyaluronic acid begins to diminish (as does collagen and ceramides), making wrinkles, fine lines, skin sagging more apparent. Loss of elasticity, radiance, and resilience are the end result of moisture loss in the skin. This ingredient’s most prominent benefit is its stunning capability to hold vast amounts of moisture in the skin up to - 1000 times its own weight in water! Maintaining optimal moisture levels in skin has made Hyaluronic acid products the anti-aging superstars they are today. Topical hyaluronic acid can be found most commonly in serums, eye gels, and creams.
Skin Types: Whether dry, oily, sensitive, or combo, using hyaluronic acid products has the same end result for all skin types - smoother and younger looking skin! As a humectant, hyaluronic acid is able to draw in and deliver moisture to even the oiliest skin types, without clogging pores. Hyaluronic acid is ideal for all skin types because it locks in skin-soothing moisture - making it especially beneficial for dehydrated, dry skin types.
Eve Hansen Products that Contain this Ingredient: