Scientific Name: Rosa Canina
Benefits/History: From ancient Egyptians and Mayans to modern day celebrities and models, rosehip oil may just be beauty’s most revolutionary secret. Rose hip’s magic is in its unique composition of essential fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins. This oil is derived through a process of cold pressing the fruit and seeds of the rose plant. Known for its skin reparative and hydrating qualities, anti-aging, facial rejuvenation and skin nourishment are just a few of rosehip’s most prominent (and sought after) benefits.
Rosehip’s anti aging and skin regenerative qualities are a result of its rich concentration of vitamin A and vitamin C – which are necessary for healthy skin cell production and reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. Additionally, the essential fatty acids and Vitamin E found in rosehip oil allow for it’s hydrating and skin brightening ability – making it an ideal tool for reducing the appearance of dark spots, acne scars, age spots, inflammation and hyperpigmentation. Although there are different types of rosehip oils – rosa canina, rosa Moschata and rosa mosqueta – rosa canina is known for its unique potency of Vitamin C.
Skin Types: Rosehip oil is safe for even the most sensitive skin types due to the calming and anti-inflammatory properties of vitamin E. Furthermore, because it is lightweight and has a high concentration in linoleic acid – which has shown to reduce clogged pores - rosehip oil is highly effective for moisturizing oily skin types. Although rosehip’s linoleic concentration is high enough to be used on oily skin, it is also balanced enough for combination skin types because the linoleic percent ratio is close to 50%.
Eve Hansen Products that Contain this Ingredient: