Your cart

FREE STANDARD SHIPPING ON +$50

Ingredient of the Week: White Willow Bark

Scientific Name: Salix Alba

Benefits/History:

Willow bark had been used for centuries as an antiseptic, and as a natural treatment for ailments and headaches due to its aspirin-like qualities.

In skin care, willow bark is described as a versatile botanical powerhouse. This extract is a natural beauty favorite because of its anti-inflammatory, astringent, conditioning, and soothing properties. White Willow Bark contains the salicin derivative salicylic acid, which is a natural, gentle exfoliant, and helps combat acne. Willow extract is used to help clear pores, slough away dead skin cells, and aid in skin rejuvenation and new cell formation.   

Willow bark is an effective ingredient to balance and cleanse skin as it controls sebum production while unclogging stubborn pores. The extract’s astringent properties stem from the tannins present in the ingredient’s chemical composition. Similar to green tea, tannins give willow bark its antioxidant-rich make up which make it an effective treatment to help tone skin and reduce irritation and redness.

Skin Types: Although the phrase “all skin types” is often misused, this err does not apply when speaking of the usage of willow bark extract as a skin care ingredient. Those with dry skin will benefit from willow bark’s exfoliating properties, while our friends with oily skin will benefit from the extract’s astringent attribute and ability to control sebum production. On top of that, willow bark is even gentle enough for sensitive skin types.

Eve Hansen Products that Contain this Ingredient:

 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published