Scientific Name: Glycyrrhiza Glabra
Benefits/History: In addition to being a popular stringy snack, licorice extract in its syrup form is an effective natural lightening and brightening ingredient in skin care. Licorice is the root of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant and is native to Southern Europe and parts of Asia. The extract is formed by boiling the root, allowing the water to evaporate, and harvesting the remaining syrup.
Licorice is an anti-inflammatory agent that effectively addresses skin conditions including redness, rashes, itching, and swelling. Additionally, the antioxidants and active compounds found in licorice extract help to diminish the appearance of dark circles under the eyes, discoloration, and age spots. Glabridin is the ingredient in licorice extract that helps to reduce uneven skin tone and hyperpigmentation caused by exposure to UV rays. Because of this, licorice extract is a popular ingredient to use in eye gels and eye cream. The powerfully effective antioxidants found in the extract help to safeguard the skin from various environmental stressors, free radicals, and pollutants.
Due to its gentle nature, Licorice root extract has gained popularity as being a natural option for those with sensitive skin types. Additionally, products with licorice extract are ideal for oilier skin types as this ingredient contains licochalcone – an antioxidant that helps balance oil production in skin.
Eve Hansen Products that Contain this Ingredient: