Your cart

FREE STANDARD SHIPPING ON +$50

Ingredient of the Week: Coconut Oil

Scientific Name: Cocos Nucifera

Benefits/History: 

This week’s ingredient needs no formal introduction as many are already aware of its versatile benefits - the coconut! A well known tropical scent and the second most important ingredient in a pina colada, the oil of this famous fruit has phenomenal benefits for the parched complexion. Rich in essential fatty acids, coconut oil helps support the skin’s natural barrier, helping it retain moisture - which keeps skin hydrated, plumper, and more youthful. The presence of these fatty acids are also what give coconut oil its anti aging properties.

Coconut oil’s most prominent benefit is being a moisturizing agent by softening rough skin, and being able to alleviate dryness and skin conditions such as eczema. Coconut’s antibacterial properties allow the oil to also act as a soothing, anti-inflammatory agent, while its antimicrobial qualities help prevent skin infection and aid wound healing.

Coconut oil is used as an ingredient in many skin care products including creams, cleansers, and masks, and also makes a great addition as a carrier oil to any DIY project.

Skin Types: 

Although safe for all skin types, coconut oil is an ideal addition to any normal to dry skin regimen because of its ultra-hydrating and moisturizing abilities. Those with oiler skin types tend to avoid using coconut oil as it may clog pores, leading to the formation of blackheads. For those with sensitive skin, a patch test is always recommended to ensure the ingredient is compatible with your unique skin type.

Eve Hansen Products that Contain this Ingredient: 

 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published